C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Print Server

Funkce

Benefit from fibre optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Technické údaje

Rozměry balení (V x D x Š)

50.8 x 153 x 229 mm

Rozměry - velké balení (V x D x Š)

397 x 452 x 562 mm

Množství - velké balení

60

Hmotnost - velké balení

15.78 kg

Hmotnost balení

1.5 kg

Klasifikace UNSPSC

43.17.20.06

Země původu

Spojené státy americké

Podporované operační systémy Apple Macintosh

Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.x

Podporované operační systémy Microsoft Windows

Microsoft Windows 2000 5.00.2195 nebo vyšší, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows XP x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 s terminálovými službami, Microsoft Windows 2000 Server s terminálovými službami, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 s terminálovými službami, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows Vista x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 s terminálovými službami, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 s terminálovými službami

Podporované operační systémy Novell

Novell® Open Enterprise Server pro Netware s NDS, iPrint nebo Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS), Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x s iPrint nebo Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)

Podporované operační systémy Linux

Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

Podporované operační systémy UNIX

Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1

Další podporované operační systémy

IBM iSeries nebo IBM AS/400® Systems s TCP/IP s OS/400® V3R1 nebo vyšší používající OS/400 Host Print Transform, Téměř jakákoliv platforma podporující TCP/IP

Typ sítě

IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet

Konektory

Jeden ST pro zapojení typu multimode fiber 50/125 nebo 62.5/125

Podpora síťových protokolů

TCP/IP, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk, LexLink (DLC), TCP/IP IPv6, TCP, UDP

Metody síťového tisku

LPR/LPD, Přímá IP (Port 9100), Socket (Raw TCP/IP), HTTP, NDS tisk - založen na tiskových frontách, NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), Enhanced IP (Port 9400), Function may vary by printer or MFP., FTP, TFTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), Integrace s technologií ThinPrint .print

Síťové zabezpečení

SNMPv3, Ověřování 802.1x: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS, IPSec

Protokoly pro síťový management

HTTPs (SSL*/TLS), SNMPv3, WINS, SLPv1, IGMP, BOOTP, RARP, APIPA (AutoIP), DHCP, ICMP, DNS, SNMPv2c, Bonjour, DDNS, mDNS, ARP, NTP, Telnet, Finger, *Tento produkt obsahuje software vyvinutý Projektem OpenSSL pro použití v sadě nástrojů OpenSSL Toolkit.