C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Print Server

Features

Benefit from fibre optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Tech Specs

Packaged Size (mm - H x W x D)

50.8 x 153 x 229 mm

Overpack Size (mm - H x W x D)

397 x 452 x 562 mm

Overpack Quantity

60

Overpack Weight (kg)

15.78 kg

Packaged Weight (kg)

1.5 kg

UNSPSC Code

43201404

Country of Origin

United States

Apple Macintosh Operating Systems Supported

Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.2

Microsoft Windows Operating Systems Supported

Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows XP x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows 2000 Server running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows Vista x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 running Terminal Services

Novell Operating Systems Supported

Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware with NDS, iPrint or Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS), Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x with iPrint or Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)

Linux Operating Systems Supported

Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

UNIX Operating Systems Supported

Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1

Other Operating Systems Supported

IBM iSeries or IBM AS/400® Systems with TCP/IP with OS/400® V3R1 or later using OS/400 Host Print Transform, Virtually any platform supporting TCP/IP

Network Type

IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet

Connectors

One ST for 50/125 or 62.5/125 multimode fiber

Network Protocol Support

TCP/IP IPv4, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk™, LexLink (DLC), TCP/IP IPv6, TCP, UDP

Network Printing Methods

LPR/LPD, Direct IP (Port 9100), Socket (Raw TCP/IP), HTTP, NDS Queue-based Printing, NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), Enhanced IP (Port 9400), Function may vary by printer or MFP., FTP, TFTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), ThinPrint .print integration

Network Security

SNMPv3, 802.1x Authentication: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS, IPSec

Network Management Protocols

HTTPs (SSL*/TLS), SNMPv3, WINS, SLPv1, IGMP, BOOTP, RARP, APIPA (AutoIP), DHCP, ICMP, DNS, SNMPv2c, Bonjour, DDNS, mDNS, ARP, NTP, Telnet, Finger, *This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit.