C925 MarkNet N8130 Fiber Print Server

Características

Benefit from fiber optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fiber optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Especificaciones técnicas

Número de Parte
24Z0061
Sistemas Operativos Apple Soportados
Apple Mac OS X
Apple Mac OS 9.2
Sistemas Operativos Linux Soportados
Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3
Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10
openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1
Linspire Linux 6.0
Debian GNU/Linux 4.0
Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0
Ubuntu 7.10
Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Soporta los Sistemas Operativos Microsoft Windows
Windows 2000
Windows XP
Windows Server 2003
Windows XP x64
Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services
Windows 2000 Server ejecutando Terminal Services
Windows Server 2003 x64
Windows Server 2003 x64 running Terminal Services
Windows Vista
Windows Vista x64
Windows Server 2008
Windows Server 2008 x64
Windows Server 2008 running Terminal Services
Windows Server 2008 x64 running Terminal Services
Sistemas Operativos Novell Soportados
Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware con NDS, iPrint o Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x con iPrint o Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Sistemas Operativos UNIX Soportados
Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10
Sun Solaris x86 10
HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31
IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1
Otros Sistemas Operativos Soportados
IBM iSeries or IBM AS/400® Systems with TCP/IP with OS/400® V3R1 or later using OS/400 Host Print Transform
Virtually any platform supporting TCP/IP
Tipo de Red
Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL IEEE 802.3
Conectores
1 ST para fibra multimodal 50/125 ó 62.5/125
Protocolo de Soporte de Red
TCP/IP IPv4
IPX/SPX
AppleTalk™
LexLink (DLC)
TCP/IP IPv6
TCP
UDP
Métodos de Impresión de Red
LPR/LPD
Direct IP (Port 9100)
Socket (Raw TCP/IP)
HTTP
NDS Queue-based Printing
NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services)
Enhanced IP (Port 9400)
Function may vary by printer or MFP.
FTP, TFTP
IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol)
ThinPrint .print integration
Protocolos de gestión de red1
HTTPs (SSL/TLS)
SNMPv3
WINS
SLPv1
IGMP
BOOTP, RARP
APIPA (AutoIP)
DHCP
ICMP
DNS
SNMPv2c
Bonjour
DDNS
mDNS
ARP
NTP
Telnet
Finger
Seguridad de Red
SNMPv3
802.1x Authentication: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
IPSec
Tamaño con empaque (alto x ancho x profundo en mm)
50.8 x 153 x 229 mm
Peso con empaque (kg)
1.5 kg
Tamaño "overpack" (alto x ancho x profundo en mm)
397 x 452 x 562 mm
Peso "overpack" (kg)
15.78 kg
Cantidad "overpack"
60
País de Origen
Estados Unidos
Código UNSPSC
43201404
1This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit.