C925 MarkNet N8130 Fiber Print Server

Características

Benefit from fiber optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fiber optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Especificaciones técnicas

Tamaño con empaque (alto x ancho x profundo en mm)

50.8 x 153 x 229 mm

Tamaño "overpack" (alto x ancho x profundo en mm)

397 x 452 x 562 mm

Cantidad "overpack"

60

Peso "overpack" (kg)

15.78 kg

Peso con empaque (kg)

1.5 kg

Código UNSPSC

43201404

País de Origen

Estados Unidos

Sistemas Operativos Apple Macintosh Soportados

Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.2

Soporta los Sistemas Operativos Microsoft Windows

Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows XP x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 ejecutando Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows 2000 Server ejecutando Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 ejecutando Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows Vista x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 ejecutando Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 ejecutando Terminal Services

Sistemas Operativos Novell Soportados

Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware con NDS, iPrint o Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS), Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x con iPrint o Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)

Sistemas Operativos Linux Soportados

Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

Sistemas Operativos UNIX Soportados

Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1

Otros Sistemas Operativos Soportados

IBM iSeries o IBM AS/400® Systems con TCP/IP con OS/400® V3R1 o posterior, utilizando OS/400 Host Print Transform, Prácticamente cualquier plataforma que soporte TCP/IP

Tipo de Red

Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL IEEE 802.3

Conectores

1 ST para fibra multimodal 50/125 ó 62.5/125

Protocolo de Soporte de Red

TCP/IP, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk, LexLink (DLC), TCP/IP IPv6, TCP, UDP

Métodos de Impresión de Red

LPR/LPD, IP Directo (Puerto 9100), Socket (Raw TCP/IP), HTTP, Impresión NDS basada en colas, NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), IP Mejorado (Puerto 9400), La función puede variar dependiendo de la impresora o MFP., FTP, TFTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), Integración de impresión ThinPrint

Seguridad de Red

SNMPv3, 802.1x Autenticación: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS, IPSec

Protocolos de gestión de red

HTTPs (SSL*/TLS), SNMPv3, WINS, SLPv1, IGMP, BOOTP, RARP, APIPA (AutoIP), DHCP, ICMP, DNS, SNMPv2c, Bonjour, DDNS, mDNS, ARP, NTP, Telnet, Finger, *Este producto incluye software desarrollado por el Proyecto Open SSL para uso en el toolkit OpenSSL.