C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Print Server

C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Print Server

Printing on ultra secure fibre networks.

Includes the C925 Connectivity Installation Kit and an internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. Supports the TCP/IP (IPv4 and in supported printers, IPV6) application services and is compatible with popular operating systems including Novell NetWare, Microsoft Windows as well as UNIX, Linux and Apple Mac OS.

Numéro de référence: 24Z0061
Benefit from fibre optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Dimensions sous emballage (mm - H x L x P) 50.8 x 153 x 229 mm
Dimensions suremballage (mm - H x L x P) 397 x 452 x 562 mm
Quantité (suremballage) 60
Poids sur palette 15.78 kg
Poids avec emballage 1.5 kg
Code UNSPSC 43201404
Pays d'origine États-Unis
Systèmes d'exploitation Apple Macintosh supportés Apple Mac OS X
Apple Mac OS 9.2
Systèmes d'exploitation Microsoft Windows supportés Microsoft Windows 2000
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Microsoft Windows XP x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 courir Terminal Services
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server courir Terminal Services
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 courir Terminal Services
Microsoft Windows Vista
Microsoft Windows Vista x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2008
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 courir Terminal Services
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 courir Terminal Services
Systèmes d'exploitation Novell supportés Novell® Open Enterprise Server pour Netware avec NDS, iPrint ou Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x avec iPrint ou Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Systèmes d'exploitation Linux supportés Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3
Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10
openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1
Linspire Linux 6.0
Debian GNU/Linux 4.0
Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0
Ubuntu 7.10
Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Systèmes d'exploitation UNIX supportés Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10
Sun Solaris x86 10
HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31
IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1
Autres systèmes d'exploitation supportés IBM iSeries ou IBM AS/400® Systems avec TCP/IP, OS/400® V3R1 ou ultérieur utilisant OS/400 Host Print Transform
Pratiquement toute plateforme supportant TCP/IP
Type de réseau Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL IEEE 802.3
Connecteurs Connecteur ST pour 50/125 or 62.5/125 fibre optique
Support protocole réseau TCP/IP
IPX/SPX
AppleTalk
LexLink (DLC)
TCP/IP IPv6
TCP
UDP
Méthode d'impression réseau LPR/LPD
Direct IP (Port 9100)
Socket (Raw TCP/IP)
HTTP
Impression NDS basée sur les files d'attente
NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services)
IP amélioré (Port 9400)
La fonction peut varier en fonction d'une imprimante ou d'un MFP.
FTP, TFTP
IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol)
ThinPrint .print integration
Sécurité Réseau SNMPv3
Authentification 802.1x : MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
IPSec
Protocoles de gestion réseau HTTPs (SSL*/TLS)
SNMPv3
WINS
SLPv1
IGMP
BOOTP, RARP
APIPA (AutoIP)
DHCP
ICMP
DNS
SNMPv2c
Bonjour
DDNS
mDNS
ARP
NTP
Telnet
Finger
*Ce produit inclut des logiciels développés par OpenSSL Project à utiliser avec OpenSSL Toolkit.