C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Print Server

C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Print Server

Printing on ultra secure fibre networks.

Includes the C925 Connectivity Installation Kit and an internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. Supports the TCP/IP (IPv4 and in supported printers, IPV6) application services and is compatible with popular operating systems including Novell NetWare, Microsoft Windows as well as UNIX, Linux and Apple Mac OS.

Varenr.: 24Z0061
Benefit from fibre optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Emballert størrelse (mm - H x B x D) 50.8 x 153 x 229 mm
Overpack-størrelse (mm - H x B x D) 397 x 452 x 562 mm
Mengde (overpack) 60
Overpack vekt (kg) 15.78 kg
Vekt - emballert (kg) 1.5 kg
UNSPSC kode 43.20.14.04
Opprinnelsesland United States
Støtter Apple Macintosh operativsystemer Apple Mac OS X
Apple Mac OS 9.x
Støtter Microsoft Windows operativsystemer Microsoft Windows 2000
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Microsoft Windows XP x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 med Terminal Services 
Microsoft Windows 2000 Server med Terminal Services 
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition
Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 med Terminal Services 
Microsoft Windows Vista
Microsoft Windows Vista x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2008
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 med Terminal Services
Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 med Terminal Services
Støtter Novell operativsystemer Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware med NDS, iPrint eller Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x med iPrint eller Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
Støtter Linux operativsystemer Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3
Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11
SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10
openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1
Linspire Linux 6.0
Debian GNU/Linux 4.0
Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0
Ubuntu 7.10
Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Støtter UNIX operativsystemer Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10
Sun Solaris x86 10
HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31
IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1
Andre operativsystemer som støttes IBM iSeries eller IBM AS/400® Systems med TCP/IP med OS/400® V3R1 eller nyere som bruker OS/400 Host Print Transform
Så å si alle plattformer som støtter TCP/IP
Nettverk IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet
Tilkoblinger Én ST for 50/125 eler 62.5/125 multimode fiber 
Nettverk Protokoll støtte TCP/IP IPv4
IPX/SPX
AppleTalk™
LexLink (DLC)
TCP/IP IPv6
TCP
UDP
Nettverk utskriftsmetoder LPR/LPD
Direct IP (Port 9100)
Socket (Raw TCP/IP)
HTTP
NDS købasert utskrift
NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services)
Enhanced IP (Port 9400)
Funksjonalitet avhengig av skriver eller MFP
FTP, TFTP
IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol)
ThinPrint .utskriftsintegrasjon
Nettverkssikkerhet SNMPv3
802.1x autentisering: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS
IPSec
Protokoll for nettverksadministrasjon HTTPs (SSL*/TLS)
SNMPv3
WINS
SLPv1
IGMP
BOOTP, RARP
APIPA (AutoIP)
DHCP
ICMP
DNS
SNMPv2c
Bonjour
DDNS
mDNS
ARP
NTP
Telnet
Finger
*Dette produktet omfatter programvare som er utviklet av OpenSSL-prosjektet til bruk i verktøykassen OpenSSL Toolkit.