C925 MarkNet N8130 Fibre Print Server

Vlastnosti

Benefit from fibre optics

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fibre optic network using a ST connector. No EMF emissions by design and works in electrically noisy environments such as a factory or warehouse. Locate your printer or MFP thousands of feet (hundreds of meters) away from the wiring closet.

Simple to set up or upgrade

The firmware resides in flash memory which allows upgrades via software download. Firmware upgrades are flashable and can simultaneously address multiple devices. Management is simplified by network settings that can be established either automatically or remotely - configure using MarkVision, command line or the GUI utilities.

Network Communications Security

SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication provide security measures for communications and data encryption in supported printers and MFPs. SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages.IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.

Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

Parametre

Rozmery balenia (mm - výška x šírka x hĺbka)

50.8 x 153 x 229 mm

Rozmery celého balenia (mm - výška x šírka x hĺbka)

397 x 452 x 562 mm

Množstvo balení

60

Váha celého balenia (kg)

15.78 kg

Váha balenia (kg)

1.5 kg

Klasifikácia UNSPSC

43201404

Krajina pôvodu

Spojené štáty

Podporované operačné systémy Apple Macintosh

Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.2

Podporované operačnými systémami Microsoft Windows

Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows XP x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows 2000 Server súčasne Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 x64 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows Vista x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 running Terminal Services, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 x64 running Terminal Services

Podporované operačné systémy Novell

Novell® Open Enterprise Server pre Netware s NDS, iPrint alebo Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS), Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x s iPrint alebo Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)

Podporované operačnými systémami Linux

Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS

Podporované operačnými systémami UNIX

Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1

Ďaľšie podporované operačné systémy

IBM iSeries or IBM AS/400® Systems with TCP/IP with OS/400® V3R1 or later using OS/400 Host Print Transform, Virtually any platform supporting TCP/IP

Typ siete

IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet

Konektory

Jeden SC pre 50/125 alebo 62.5/125 multimode fiber

Podporia sieťových protokolov

TCP/IP IPv4, IPX/SPX, AppleTalk™, LexLink (DLC), TCP/IP IPv6, TCP, UDP

Metódy sieťovej tlače

LPR/LPD, Direct IP (Port 9100), Socket (Raw TCP/IP), HTTP, NDS Queue-based Printing, NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), Enhanced IP (Port 9400), Function may vary by printer or MFP., FTP, TFTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), ThinPrint .print integration

Sieťová bezpečnosť

SNMPv3, 802.1x Authentication: MD5, MSCHAPv2, LEAP, PEAP, TLS, TTLS, IPSec

Sieťové riadiace protokoly

HTTPs (SSL*/TLS), SNMPv3, WINS, SLPv1, IGMP, BOOTP, RARP, APIPA (AutoIP), DHCP, ICMP, DNS, SNMPv2c, Bonjour, DDNS, mDNS, ARP, NTP, Telnet, Finger, *This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit.