This site uses cookies for various purposes including enhancing your experience, analytics, and ads. By continuing to browse this site or by clicking "Accept and close", you agree to our use of cookies. For more information, read our Cookies page.

MarkNet N8130 Fiber Ethernet 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Print Server

Part no.: 14F0042

Features

  • Connectivity

Product Description

An internal print server to connect to a 100BaseFX or a 10BaseFL fiber optic network using a ST connector. Supports the TCP/IP (IPv4 and in supported printers, IPV6) application services and is compatible with popular operating systems including Novell NetWare, Microsoft Windows as well as UNIX, Linux and Apple Mac OS.

Network Protocol Support

MarkNet print servers and the standard Ethernet connection support these protocols: TCP/IP IPV4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services), AppleTalk™ and LexLink (DLC/LLC). All protocols can be active simultaneously. Simultaneous protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring the print server.


Network Communications Security

SNMPv3 supports encrypted and authenticated management traffic protecting remote configuration and device status messages. IPSec can be used with both TCP/IP IPv4 and IPv6 networks and provides encryption and authentication of communications at the network layer.


Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.

General Specs

Part no. 14F0042
Packaged Size (mm - H x W x D)
  • 50.8 x 153 x 229 mm
Packaged Weight, kg
  • 0.188 kg
Overpack Weight (kg)
  • 15.78 kg

Copying

Network Type
  • IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet

Connectivity

Network Type
  • IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX, 10BaseFL Ethernet
Connectors
  • One ST for 50/125 or 62.5/125 multimode fiber
Network Protocol Support
  • TCP/IP IPv6, IPX/SPX, TCP/IP IPv4, LexLink (DLC), AppleTalk™, TCP, UDP
Network Printing Methods
  • LPR/LPD, Socket (Raw TCP/IP), Function may vary by printer or MFP., Direct IP (Port 9100), HTTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), NDS Queue-based Printing, FTP, TFTP, Enhanced IP (Port 9400), ThinPrint .print integration

Supported Operating Systems

Microsoft Windows Operating Systems Supported
  • Windows Server 2008 x64 running Terminal Services, Windows Server 2008 x64, Windows Server 2008 running Terminal Services, Windows 2000 Server running Terminal Services, Windows Server 2008, Windows XP x64, Windows Server 2003 x64, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003 x64 running Terminal Services, Windows Vista x64, Windows 2000, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services
Apple Operating Systems Supported
  • Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.2
Linux Operating Systems Supported
  • Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
Novell Operating Systems Supported
  • Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x with iPrint or Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS), Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware with NDS, iPrint or Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
UNIX Operating Systems Supported
  • Sun Solaris SPARC 8, 9, 10, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31
Other Operating Systems Supported
  • IBM iSeries or IBM AS/400® Systems with TCP/IP with OS/400® V3R1 or later using OS/400 Host Print Transform, Virtually any platform supporting TCP/IP

Electrical & Operation

UNSPSC Code
  • 43201404
Country of Origin
  • United States

Lexmark C792de

Lexmark C792de

View product

Lexmark X466de

Lexmark X466de

View product

Lexmark X464de

Lexmark X464de

View product

Lexmark X466dte

Lexmark X466dte

View product

Lexmark X466dwe

Lexmark X466dwe

View product

Lexmark X463de

Lexmark X463de

View product

Lexmark X864de 4

Lexmark X864de 4

View product

Lexmark W850n

Lexmark W850n

View product

Lexmark X792de

Lexmark X792de

View product

Lexmark X925de

Lexmark X925de

View product

Lexmark T650dtn

Lexmark T650dtn

View product

Lexmark W850dn

Lexmark W850dn

View product

Lexmark T650n

Lexmark T650n

View product

Lexmark X952de

Lexmark X952de

View product

Lexmark T652dn

Lexmark T652dn

View product

Lexmark T650dn

Lexmark T650dn

View product

Lexmark X954de

Lexmark X954de

View product

Lexmark C736dn

Lexmark C736dn

View product

Lexmark X736de

Lexmark X736de

View product

Lexmark X738de

Lexmark X738de

View product

Lexmark X860de 4

Lexmark X860de 4

View product

Lexmark X734de

Lexmark X734de

View product

Lexmark X738dte

Lexmark X738dte

View product

Lexmark X860de 3

Lexmark X860de 3

View product

Lexmark T656dne

Lexmark T656dne

View product

Lexmark C734dn

Lexmark C734dn

View product

Lexmark T652dtn

Lexmark T652dtn

View product

Lexmark X864de 3

Lexmark X864de 3

View product

Lexmark C950de

Lexmark C950de

View product

Lexmark X658dme

Lexmark X658dme

View product

Lexmark C736dtn

Lexmark C736dtn

View product

Lexmark C734dtn

Lexmark C734dtn

View product

Lexmark X950de

Lexmark X950de

View product

Lexmark X652de

Lexmark X652de

View product

Lexmark X654de

Lexmark X654de

View product

Lexmark T654dn

Lexmark T654dn

View product

Lexmark X656dte

Lexmark X656dte

View product

Lexmark X658dfe

Lexmark X658dfe

View product