Lexmark MarkNet™ N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server

部品 #: 27X0142

機能

  • 接続性

製品の説明

An internal print server to connect to a 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX fiber optic network using a LC connector. Supports the TCP/IP (IPv4 and in supported printers, IPV6) application services and is compatible with popular operating systems including Novell NetWare, Microsoft Windows as well as UNIX, Linux and Apple Mac OS.

Easy, integrated card installation

Install the card in your supported Lexmark device without external boxes or adapters. You get fiber connectivity in a single, easily installable internal card, shipped in configurations that support many Lexmark devices (see specifications), including appropriate adapters and documentation.


Network communications security

The print server supports SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication data encryption for communication security in all supported printers and MFPs. Advanced functions such as VLAN filtering packet processing provide added speed.


The fiber optic edge

Support the ultimate in communication bandwidth and security: fiber optic networking. The Lexmark MarkNet™ N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server supports network communications at the highest level of speed and security by interfacing one of two LC-standard fiber ports with your supported Lexmark device’s internal Ethernet connection at full-duplex megabit (100Base-FX) or gigabit (1000Base-SX) fiber speeds.


Embedded Web Page

The embedded web page allows administrators to flash update printer firmware or access printer settings using a web browser to easily monitor printer status and change default settings.


Security and data accuracy

Fiber optics have greater electromagnetic immunity, eliminating the chance of radio frequency interference in electrically “noisy” environments such as a factory or warehouse. And since fiber optic systems do not radiate electromagnetic signals like copper transmission lines, even sophisticated electronic methods of intercepting information won’t work.


Network Protocol Support

Simultaneous active protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring. Like standard Lexmark Ethernet connections, that includes TCP/IP IPv4, TCP/IP IPv6, Novell (IPX/SPX including NetWare Directory Services) and LexLink (DLC/LLC). It even supports on-board verification of IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums for received data.

同梱物

  • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware
  • 1 meter ST to LC Cable
  • 1 meter SC to LC Cable
  • SC to SC Coupler
  • Publication
  • ST to ST Coupler
  • MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Card

一般仕様

部品 # 27X0142
パッケージ寸法 (mm - H x W x D)
  • 40 x 153 x 220 mm
パッケージ重量 (kg)
  • 0.232 kg
梱包後重量 (kg)
  • 4.35 kg

コピー

ネットワークの種類
  • IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX、10BaseFL イーサネット

接続

ネットワークの種類
  • IEEE 802.3 100BaseFX、10BaseFL イーサネット
コネクタ
  • 50/125 または 62.5/125 マルチモード ファイバー用 ST 1
ネットワーク プロトコル サポート
  • TCP/IP IPv6, IPX/SPX, TCP/IP IPv4, LexLink (DLC), AppleTalk™, TCP, UDP
ネットワーク経由の印刷方法
  • LPR/LPD, Socket (Raw TCP/IP), Function may vary by printer or MFP., Direct IP (Port 9100), HTTP, IPP 1.1 (Internet Printing Protocol), NDPS/NEPS (Novell Distributed Print Services, Novell Netware Enterprise Print Services), NDS Queue-based Printing, FTP, TFTP, Enhanced IP (Port 9400), ThinPrint .print integration

サポートされている OS

サポートされている Microsoft Windows オペレーティング システム
  • Windows Server 2008 x64 running Terminal Services, Windows Server 2008 x64, Windows Server 2008 running Terminal Services, ターミナルサービスを実行している Windows 2000 Server, Windows Server 2008, Windows XP x64, Windows Server 2003 x64, Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003 x64 running Terminal Services, Windows Vista x64, Windows 2000, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services
サポートされている Apple オペレーティング システム
  • Apple Mac OS X, Apple Mac OS 9.2
サポートされている Linux オペレーティング システム
  • Red Flag Linux Desktop 5.0, 6.0, Ubuntu 7.10, Linspire Linux 6.0, Debian GNU/Linux 4.0, SUSE Linux Enterprise Desktop 10, openSUSE 10.2, 10.3, 11.0, 11.1, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8.0, 9.0, 10, 11, Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, Linpus Linux Desktop 9.2, 9.3, Ubuntu 8.04 LTS
サポートされている Novell オペレーティング システム
  • Novell NetWare 5.x、6.x (iPrint または Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS) を使用), Novell® Open Enterprise Server for Netware with NDS, iPrint or Novell Distributed Print Services (NDPS)
サポートされている UNIX オペレーティング システム
  • Sun Solaris SPARC 7、8、9、10, IBM AIX 5.2, 5.3, 6.1, Sun Solaris x86 10, HP-UX 11.11, 11.23, 11.31
サポートされているその他のオペレーティング システム
  • IBM iSeries or IBM AS/400® Systems with TCP/IP with OS/400® V3R1 or later using OS/400 Host Print Transform, Virtually any platform supporting TCP/IP

電気/操作

UNSPSC コード
  • 43201404
Country of Origin
  • United States

Lexmark MX812de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX910de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dxe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dte

製品を表示

Lexmark MS810n

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dtfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dxfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dtme

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dme

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dxme

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dxme

製品を表示

Lexmark MS711dn

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX912dxe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX911dte

製品を表示

Lexmark CS820de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dme

製品を表示

Lexmark CS921de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dtfe

製品を表示

Lexmark CX825de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dtme

製品を表示

Lexmark MX811dxfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MS812dn

製品を表示

Lexmark MS911de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dxfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dtme

製品を表示

Lexmark MS812de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dxme

製品を表示

Lexmark CX860de

製品を表示

Lexmark MS710dn

製品を表示

Lexmark CX921de

製品を表示

Lexmark CX923dxe

製品を表示

Lexmark CX923dte

製品を表示

Lexmark CX820de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dxe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dte

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dfe

製品を表示

Lexmark CS923de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dtfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX810dme

製品を表示

Lexmark MS811dn

製品を表示

Lexmark MS810dn

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dfe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dxe

製品を表示

Lexmark MS810de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX710de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX711de

製品を表示

Lexmark MX711dhe

製品を表示

Lexmark MX812dte

製品を表示